The Humane Society of Stillwater - Stillwater, OK
The Humane Society of Stillwater was founded in 1988

The Stillwater Humane Society is on the west side of Main St., just south of the Fire Station #1. It has a welcoming area at the front of "Whisker's Place", with landscaping, a table and bench.

From the Humane Society's website:

The Humane Society of Stillwater is a nonprofit, adoption guaranteed animal shelter that serves homeless dogs and cats in the Stillwater community.

The purpose of the Humane Society of Stillwater is to facilitate the placement of stray and unwanted animals and pets in desirable homes; to establish and maintain an animal shelter and associated procedures which promote the health, care and handling, and prevent over population of cats and dogs. The animals in our care are never euthanized merely because we lack space or because the animal’s stay with us has exceeded a predefined amount of time. We spay/neuter and vaccinate all of the animals in our care and do our best to give them a loving home until they are adopted into a home of their own.

The Humane Society was founded in 1988 to assist the City of Stillwater Animal Welfare Department in managing homeless animals in our community. We transfer cats and dogs exclusively from Animal Welfare once they have fulfilled their alloted adoption time in the city shelter. We do not accept any animals from the public. To surrender an animal, please go to the Animal Welfare Department or call (405)372-0334.

The Humane Society of Stillwater is not affiliated with the Humane Society of the United States, and we do not receive any funding from HSUS. We do not receive any funding from the city government or United. Way. The Humane Society relies on generous donors and fundraising activies to fund our programs and facilites. Every dollar donated to the Humane Society of Stillwater remains local and is used to care for homeless cats and dogs in the Stillwater community.
______________________
Hours posted on sign:
Sunday 1-5
Monday: Closed
Tuesday thru Friday: 1-6
Saturday: 11-5

*Animal welfare is next door (adjacent building), the correct office to surrender an animal. Their hours are 8-5 M-F.

Lost Pets?: yes

Surrenders?: no