Durham Boat Barn - Washington Crossing, PA
18T E 511004 N 4460466
Five replicas representing boats used to haul iron ore on the Delaware River and to transport General George Washington's troops across the same river are housed in this barn at the NRHP Washington Crossing Historic Park.

From the Washington Crossing Historic Park website (visit link) :

"This 20th-century building was built in 1977 to house the replica Durham boats used in the annual re-enactment of Washington Crossing the Delaware. In the 18th century, Durham boats were used to carry iron ore and other bulk trade goods down the Delaware River to Philadelphia to process, or export overseas, and to bring loads of manufactured products to people living upstream from the city. Washington specifically ordered that these shallow-draft, yet stable boats be secured for the Crossing.

After the Revolution, Durham boats continued to carry cargo up and down the Delaware for more than half a century.

The replicas in this Boat Barn are approximately 40 feet long. Two were built in 1965 and 1976 in Point Pleasant, NJ, by the Johnson Brothers Boat Works. Boatbuilder Paul Rollins of York, Maine, constructed the other reproductions in 1996 and 1997."
Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Other (describe below)

Other:
This barn is home to five Durham boats, replicas of those used to transport Washington and his troops across the Delaware River.

Distinctive Features: Other (describe below)

Other Distinctive Features: