First Baptist Church - Malakoff, TX
The First Baptist Church is at 205 Walker St, Malakoff, TX.

This church is not related to the First Baptist Church of Malakoff, which is closer to the center of town. It has absolutely no online presence beyond web-spidered listings, but a 1985 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

In 1894, the Rev. Monroe F. Jackson came to Malakoff and founded this congregation. He named it Good Hope Baptist Church. The same year, church trustees Sam Robinson, Monroe Porter, and Governor Wilson acquired land at this site for a church building. Over the years, the members of the Good Hope fellowship have sponsored the founding of several other churches in western Henderson County, including Antioch and Macedonia. The current name was chosen after Good Hope merged with Mt. Olive Baptist Church in 1939.
Service Times:
Sunday, 11 AM