Army Escort Wagon - Ft. Davis NHS - Fort Davis, TX
From 1878 -1881 Ft. Davis had between 17-26 serviceable army wagons.

This wagon on display inside the barracks at Fort Davis National Historic Site is a 1912 modification of the original escort wagon used to supply Fort Davis Troops.

Two or four mule wagon designed to keep pace with one or two companies of rapidly moving cavalry troops in the field.
Location restrictions:
Ft. Davis National Historic site is open from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. (closed Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day, New Year's Day, and Martin Luther King Jr. Holiday.) Tours of restored and re-furnished buildings are self-guided. Park Entrance fee is $7.00 per person for visitors 16 years and older. Children 15 and under are free.