Ambulance - Ft. Davis NHS - Ft. Davis, TX
Ambulance on display behind a heavy wire enclosure at the end of the restored Fort Hospital.

Plaque Text:

The army ambulance, used by the Medical Department at military posts, was also a common form of transportation for officers and their families in the 19th century. Four mules usually pulled an ambulance, which was equipped with leather seats and a canvas top.

Fort Davis typically had one to three ambulances. The wagon on display is believed to be a modification of either an army ambulance or a Dougherty spring wagon.
Type and Quantity:
One Ambulance

Opening Hours:
8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Holiday Closures:Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day, New Year's Day, and Martin Luther King Jr. Day.

Admission Fee: Park Entrance fee is $7.00 per person for visitors 16 years and older. Children 15 and under are free.