Pitlochry Hydro-electric station - Loch Faskally, Pitlochry, Perth and Kinross, Scotland.
Also known as Port-Na-Craig Dam, this is a 15MW hydro-electric power station using water from Loch Faskally on the River Tummel.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The generating station at Pitlochry is one of nine in the Tummel hydro-electric power scheme which is located in the Grampian Mountains, between Loch Ericht, Loch Rannoch and Loch Tummel, in Perth and Kinross, Scotland.

The total power output of the scheme as a whole is 245MW, and water arriving at Pitlochry may have passed through five power stations en route. The scheme is run by Scottish & Southern Energy plc which was formerly Scottish Hydro-Electric.

The dam is accessible to the public, a footpath crosses the dam, and there is a new visitor centre on the north side, Pitlochry side, of the dam which was opened in 2017. Approximately 500,000 visitors visited the old centre annually, due in part to the fish ladder where visitors can watch salmon pass up river to spawn, there is a viewing room and a counter for passing salmon.

Outside on a viewing platform there is a rotor from one of the generators and on a wall is a memorial plaque to Sir Edward MacColl, Engineer and Pioneer of Hydro-electricity in Scotland. There are also information panels giving the dam history and generator data. The Hydro-Electric Board's motto 'Neart nan Gleann' (Power of the Glens) is to be found on the N elevation.

There are several web sites with more data. Amongst others see:

Wikipedia entry