Railroad Mural - Railroad Museum - Oklahoma City, OK
This series of murals is located along a fence as you approach the entrance to the museum.

https://s3.amazonaws.com/gs-waymarking-images/435e2c20-5725-4298-91c8-7b8cebe0b48f_d.jpg The Railroad Museum is located south of NE 36th, off Grand Blvd. This section of N.E. 34th Street has been given to the museum by the City, and an historic frame depot is currently being refurbished to serve as the entrance ticket booth. As you turn onto N.E. 34th toward the museum entrance, you will see a series of railroad murals to your right.

Each of the murals is painted on a 4 x 8 sheet of wood. There are 17 panels, so that would mean the murals are 136 ft. long. They are painted by a variety of artists. Some of the murals are signed; others are not. They show railroad locomotives of all eras, a roundtable, and the logos of various railroads. Unfortunately, they have not been protected from the elements, and many of the wood boards are already beginning to show water damage. Be sure to stop and enjoy the many scenes.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

City: Oklahoma City