L'Orgue de L'Abbatiale Saint-Riquier - Saint-Riquier, France
31U E 424809 N 5554040
[EN] The organist Jean Baptiste Stoltz, organ builder from Paris, abbey Saint Riquier, dates from the 17th-18th century. [FR] L'orgue jean Baptiste Stoltz, Facteur d'orgue parisien, de l'abbatiale Saint Riquier, date du XVIIe-XVIIIe siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Jean Baptiste Stoltz organ, organ builder from Paris, from the abbey Saint Riquier, dates from the 17th-18th century and comes from the abbey of Prémontrés de Chartreuve (Aisne) and was installed under the belfry. abbey in 1731.

It was raised in 1854 by the Basilian fathers of Valloires Abbey. At the end of the nineteenth century, Solomon van Bever, organbuilder friend, made changes.

Antoine Séquiès of Lille, in 1925, put the organ in the "modern tone" by paving the pipes. The organ was classified as a historic monument by order of June 20, 1949. In 1959, the lifting work was entrusted to the house Roethinger of Strasbourg.

The buffet, solid oak, light color (varnished, oak, clear), pre-romantic style, dates from the seventeenth-eighteenth century, the central body with its three turrets, and the positive are Louis XIV style. The concave wings appear to have been added in 1730-1731. The buffet was listed as a Historic Monument on May 9, 1981.

From 2001 to 2005, organ builder Laurent Plet, from Troyes, performed a restoration allowing a return to the original state of 1852 for registration. "