Vitraux eglise Saint Nicolas - la Tranche sur Mer,France
30T E 620168 N 5133374
the windows of the church in the central square of the village. les vitraux de l'eglise sur la place centrale du village.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

Wikipedia source:

A first chapel dedicated to Saint Nicolas is attested at La Tranche in April 1227, by a charter showing the marriage (undoubtedly antedated) in this chapel Savary de Mauleon, a considerable figure of the Bas-Poitou of the time, lord of Chatelaillon , of the Isle of Ré, Angoulins, Benon, Mauleon, Fontenay, Marans, and Tallemond (Talmont), with Amable du Bois, a native of the Isle of Re. This chapel was on a piece of sand near the Maupas cove, acquired a hundred years earlier by the sea and the marsh by the lord of Talmont. It was erected as a cure in 16152. Too close to a marshy gully, undergoing the onslaught of tides, it was often damaged and finally demolished in 1725. A new church was erected two hundred meters further north at the site of the current church, and completed in 1729. Become too small, it is demolished in the 1860s. The current church is built in 1868-1869 according to the plans of Leonardo Leon Ballereau architect2. Its clock dates from 1927.

The 1736 cemetery on the south side of the church was razed to the ground in 1954 and some graves were transferred to the new cemetery on Route des Sables in the "hollow of the Drum". This allows the development of the Place de la Liberté which hosts markets and fairgrounds.

Description
The church is of basilical plan in Latin cross. It is local Neo-Romanesque style.

The pipe organ was acquired in 2013. It dates from 1891 and was built by Alfred Hunter for an Anglican church in the north of England. It was restored by Martin Renshaw, organbuilder in Loire-Atlantique, and blessed by Bishop Castet. It includes ten real games and 750 pipes.

source Wikipedia :

Un première chapelle dédiée à saint Nicolas est attestée à La Tranche en avril 1227, par une charte faisant figurer le mariage (sans doute antidaté) dans cette chapelle de Savary de Mauléon, personnage considérable du Bas-Poitou de l'époque, seigneur de Châtelaillon, de l’île de Ré, d'Angoulins, de Benon, de Mauléon, de Fontenay, de Marans et de Tallemond (Talmont), avec Amable du Bois, originaire de l'île de Ré1. Cette chapelle se trouvait sur une parcelle de sable près de l'anse du Maupas, acquise cent ans plus tôt au bord de la mer et du marais par le seigneur de Talmont. Elle est érigée en cure en 1615. Trop près d'un goulet marécageux, subissant l'assaut des marées, elle est souvent endommagée et finalement démolie en 1725. Une nouvelle église est érigée à deux cents mètres plus au nord à l'emplacement de l'église actuelle, et terminée en 1729. Devenue trop petite, elle est démolie dans les années 1860. L'église actuelle est construite en 1868-1869 selon les plans de l'architecte luçonnais Léon Ballereau. Son horloge date de 1927.

Le cimetière datant de 1736 qui se trouvait du côté sud de l'église a été rasé en 1954 et certaines tombes transférées dans le nouveau cimetière, situé route des Sables, au « creux du Tambour ». Cela permet l'aménagement de la place de la Liberté qui accueille marchés et forains.

Description
L'église est de plan basilical en croix latine. Elle est de style local néo-roman.

L'orgue à tuyaux a été acquis en 2013. Il date de 1891 et a été construit par Alfred Hunter pour une église anglicane du nord de l'Angleterre. Il a été restauré par Martin Renshaw, facteur d'orgues en Loire-Atlantique, et bénit par Mgr Castet. Il comprend dix jeux réels et 750 tuyaux.
Type of building where window is located: Church

place de l'eglise