Palác Žofín - Praha, Czechia
33U E 458012 N 5547582
"Palác Žofín je novorenesancní budova stojící na Slovanském ostrove (zvaném Žofín podle arcivévodkyne Žofie)." -/- "Žofín Palace is a Neo-Renaissance building in Prague, in the Czech Republic."
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"Je chránen jako kulturní památka Ceské republiky.

Dejiny paláce

Palác je významným dejištem soucasného i minulého kulturního a spolecenského života Prahy. Odehrává se zde množství koncertu a plesu.

Iniciátorem vzniku reprezentativní stavby byl Václav Antonín Novotný, tehdejší majitel pozemku. Palác byl postaven v klasicistním slohu v letech 1836–1837 a byl pojmenován Žofín na pocest arcivévodkyne Žofie.

Význam
V roce 1848 se zde za úcasti tehdejší inteligence konal Slovanský sjezd, kterému predsedal František Palacký.

V roce 1884 ostrov i s palácem zakoupila obec a prebudovala jej do dnešní neorenesancní podoby. Až do doby vzniku Obecního domu byl palác Žofín centrem pražského kulturního a spolecenského dení. Dodnes se v nem konají koncertní akce, plesy ci konference."

-/-

"It is situated on Slovanský Ostrov (Slavonic Island, or Slavic Island), an island in the river Vltava in Nové Mesto (New Town) in the city.

History
The island in the river Vltava was formed in the 18th century. Damaged by floods in 1784, it was protected with a wall and planted with trees. In 1830, the island, then known as Barvírský Ostrov (Dyer's Island), was bought by Václav Novotný, a miller. He created a Neo-Renaissance building here in 1836–1837; it was named after Princess Sophie (Žofie in Czech), mother of Austrian Emperor Franz Joseph I. The single-storey building had a concert hall and social hall, and was opened in 1837 with a ball.

The Prague Slavic Congress was held here in 1848. In 1925, to commemorate the event, the island was renamed Slovanský Ostrov.

In 1884 the City of Prague bought the island, including the palace which was rebuilt as a two-storey building. The exterior and interior were renovated in 1991–1994.

Musical performances

Žofín Palace, on Slavonic Island on the Vltava
Antonín Dvorák held his first concert here in 1878. Berlioz, Liszt, Tchaikovsky and Wagner appeared in concerts in the palace. Má vlast, a set of six symphonic poems by Bedrich Smetana, was first performed in its entirety in Žofín Palace on 5 November 1882."