Salvation Army Church & Family Services - Wetaskiwin, AB
12U E 340470 N 5871654
At 51st Street and 51st Avenue, Wetaskiwin's Salvation Army is firmly ensconced in the city's downtown.
Location: Alberta, Canada

PIC In a somewhat oddly shaped building, the Wetaskiwin Sally Ann is more than a church, advertising the family and community services the church is renowned for. Though not advertised on the church's sign, it also operates a thrift store, which, in our experience, is the norm wherever there is a Sally Ann Church.

According to their Facebook page (it has no web site) this Sally Ann was founded in August of 1905, 23 years after the church landed in Canada and just 40 years after its establishment in the United Kingdom.

The church's building, as mentioned, is unusual in its design, making us wonder if it was purpose built by the church or was a standing building that they bought or leased. It has no real church-like features, the only feature of that nature being the dark brown wooden cross standing at one end of their large sign.
Wetaskiwin, AB Canada

Salvation Army Territory: Canada and Bermuda Territory