The Wellington Monument - Wellington, Somerset
30U E 483992 N 5643977
An information board on the path approaching the Wellington Monument, outlining a brief history of its constructiuon.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"The Monument was erected to celebrate the Duke of Wellington’s famous victory over Napoleon at the Battle ofWaterloo in 1815. It is the world’s tallest three sided obelisk standing at l74ft (53m).

In 1817 building began in a surge of national pride and enthusiasm. However the history of WeIIington Monument would soon become a rocky one, characterised by ups and downs in fortune over the past 200 years.

A popular beginning -
After victory at Waterloo the Duke of Wellington became a national hero. Money was raised through public subscription for a monument at Wellington to celebrate the Duke and his military success. Within a few short months a staggering £1,450 had been raised and an architectural competition was held to design the monument. The chosen winner was an entry by Thomas Lee Jnr. It envisaged an unusual triangular pillar on top of a plinth, surmounted by a large cast iron statue of the Duke. The whole structure was intended to be l40ft (43m) tall.

Building work grinds to a halt -
Public support and enthusiasm for the Monument soon dwindled. In a matter of months the funds raised ran out and work was forced to cease. At this point the pillar was only 43ft (13m) high. Construction resumed in fits and starts for a number of years. The original design was pared down and plans for an iron statue of the Duke, intended to stand on top, were discarded. Construction finished in the 1820s.

Lightning strikes twice -
Standing on one of the highest points in the Blackdown Hills the Monument is exposed to the elements. It was struck by lightning in 1846 and probably again in the early 1850s. This caused serious structural damage and local architect Charles Giles declared the Monument a public danger.

A new design -
Giles came up with a drastically different scheme, repairing and transforming the Monument from a pillar. supporting a statue, into Britain’s tallest obelisk. However, by 1892 the Monument had again fallen into disrepair. The top 20ft (6m) were rebuilt and the shaft was extended a further 5ft (1.5m), giving us the Monument that we see today - the tallest three sided obelisk in the World."

SOURCE - Info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information board