Ashley Donohoe, Olivia Burke, Eimear Walsh, Eoghan Culligan, Niccolai Schuster and Lorcán Miller - Berkeley, CA
A memorial to a balcony collapse in Berkeley, CA.

In Memoriam

They lived and laughed and loved and left – James Joyce

Berkeley, named after the Irish philosopher George Berkeley, will forever remember the six young adults from America and Ireland, guests in this city, who tragically died near this spot in a balcony collapse at 2020 Kittredge Street early on the morning of June 16, 2015.

Cousins Ashley Donohoe of Rohnert Park CA, and Olivia Burke of Dublin, Ireland

Eoghan Culligan, Lorcán Miller, Niccolai “Nick” Schuster, Eimear Walsh, all of Dublin, Ireland

Here, the families of those who passed and the community of Berkeley have joined hands to establish a permanent memorial.

These strawberry trees were planted October 28, 2015 as a living remembrance in the presence of Michael Higgins, President of Ireland. This plaque was placed in June 2018.

Ar scáth a chéile a mhaireann na daoine

Berkeley Historical Plaque Project