Christ Church - Yankalilla, SA, Australia
This historic church was built in 1857.
Location: South Australia, Australia

The church's website has the following information on the history of this building:

"Built in 1857, and one of the earliest churches in South Australia, Christ Church was consecrated by Bishop Augustus Short, the first Anglican Bishop of Adelaide, in the same year. The bell tower and bell were added in 1892.

"The church has much artwork, both inside and outside, including Stations of the Cross, beautifully crafted by Mark Pearse. A small window above the door into the nave was painted by Pro Hart [a famous Australian artist]. Many paintings by local artist, the late Barbara Robertson, are in both the church and the hall." Christ Church

The Church sign at the front gives the Mass Times as 9am for the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Sundays of the month, with being at 11am on the 4th Sunday; and to check the noticeboard when there is a 5th Sunday.

A Historical Marker, just outside the low front fence, has the following information:

"In 1851 funds began to be collected for an Anglican church in Yankalilla and building began in 1856. Christ Church was opened on 9th July 1857. Christ Church Day School opened in 1869 and was held in a private home. The school room with attached teacher's residence was built in 1871. The school operated for many years and was finally closed at the end of 1926. Both the church and the school building (now the church hall) are state heritage listed buildings."

Access: The Church is open daily from 10am to 5pm

[I was lucky, and the door was open, so I could check out the inside.]