City of Wetaskiwin Centennial - Wetaskiwin, AB
12U E 339542 N 5871681
The Wetaskewin Spatinow Cairn is across from the Visitor's Center on 50th Avenue, at 56th Street. There is a concrete walkway leading to it from the VC's parking lot.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This most interesting cairn was erected in 1927 and relocated to the city in 1980. It was again relocated to its present location in celebration of Wetaskiwin's 100th anniversary.

The cairn stands about 8' tall and is made of mortared natural stones, pyramidal in shape. At the time of construction, school children each carried a rock and walked in a procession from their school to the hill where the Cairn was to be erected. A marble marker commemorating the peace treaty between the Blackfeet and the Cree nations, created in 1867, is placed about midway on this cairn. There was a newer Alberta Historical Marker added in 2006 to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the City of Wetaskiwin. While Founded in 1892, becoming a town in 1902 and a city in 1906, it was the city's accomplishment of becoming a city in 1906 which this plaque and the re-relocation of the cairn commemorates.

For hundreds of years before settlers arrived, the land that is now the City of Wetaskiwin was populated by the Plains Cree peoples. The name "Wetaskiwin", in fact, is a Cree word meaning "the hills where peace was made". A legend grew around the peace treaty wherein the chiefs of the two nations, Buffalo Child of the Blackfoot and Little Bear of the Cree inadvertently created the peace by unwittingly sharing a peace pipe, after which the two nations were bound to follow the tradition and never more make war against each other.

~ Wetaskiwin ~
A community rich in history, people and pride.
"The place where peace was made"

This cairn, originally erected in 1927 on the Hills of Peace north of Wetaskiwin, was
moved into the City limits in 1980 and is placed at this site to commemorate the
100th anniversary of the City of Wetaskiwin.

Erected to symbolize the spirit of peace, the Cairn continues to inspire us to build
strong relationships and prosperous communities that will thrive for many generations.

July 28, 2006
From the Plaque at the Cairn

Further history of Wetaskiwin follows.
History of Wetaskiwin
Missionaries and government agents were some of the first Caucasians to settle in the Wetaskiwin area. The first family to settle in the area was the Lucas family, who ran the Peace Hills Agency farm five miles north of present-day Wetaskiwin. It was on this farm in 1885 that Fort Ethier was built during the North West Rebellion to protect the Calgary-Edmonton trail and provide refuge for Caucasian settlers. The log block house remains standing today in its original location.

Railway
Work began on the C&E Railway in 1890, and by 1891 the northern point was reached. Settlers came and a small community grew around the train station. Originally called Siding 16 (because it was the 16th stop in the line north of Calgary), the name of Wetaskiwin was adopted at the suggestion of Father Lacombe.

City Founding
Wetaskiwin is one of Alberta's oldest cities. Founded in 1892, the first school was built in 1894 and the first newspaper was established in 1897. The community grew quickly with Wetaskiwin becoming a town in 1902 and a city in 1906. It has maintained its link to the past through the restoration of its historic landmarks and the development of its museums. One of the earliest provincial courthouses—built in 1907—still stands, and was renovated in 2005 to serve as Wetaskiwin's new City Hall.

Historic Downtown
Wetaskiwin's rich history is reflected in the restoration of many historic buildings in the City's downtown core. Give our historic walking tour a try, and meander down Wetaskiwin's main street as you view 13 restored historic buildings and hand-painted murals portraying Wetaskiwin's past. Interpretive signage guides each visitor from the first point of the tour to the last. The Wetaskiwin and District Museum houses displays of the history of the City dating back to the days of the pioneers, including recreations of a general store, hotel room, and garage.

Connect with Wetaskiwin's Archives for more information on the History of Wetaskiwin.
From the City of Wetaskiwin