Main Street - Lacombe, AB
12U E 314475 N 5816045
Lacombians were proud as punch upon learning that their Main Street had won the "Great Street" award for 2013.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The "Great Street" award is awarded annually by the Canadian Institute of Planners to towns and cities which have created exceptional cityscapes as the result of proper planning and sympathetic restoration and reconstruction. Also included in the judgement for Lacombe's award was their vision in retaining and restoring their heritage buildings, as opposed to demolishing them, replacing them with contemporary structures lacking in both history and character.

In 2013 the award went to the City of Lacombe for its treatment of 50th Avenue, Lacombe's downtown "Main Street". Lined with the majority of Lacombe's historic buildings, including the Oldest Flatiron in Alberta, the street's keystone building, the street's buildings have been lovingly restored over time and repurposed. Old banks are now museums or fashionable shops, while old hardware stores are now photography studios and denture clinics. The oldest building along the street is the Leading Store, part of which was built in 1896, an expansion added in 1920. Most of the buildings date from after the 1906 fire which destroyed many buildings. The Flatiron Building is one which survived the 1906 fire, having been built in 1904.

Following is text from the award page.

About Lacombe’s Historic Main Street

JURY STATEMENT
Businesses, residents and civic government have all been involved in its success. The heritage Edwardian buildings are seen as a valuable community resource not only to be appreciated but to be used. City programs have supported and enhanced the vitality of this historic setting and valuable resource within the community fabric. A recent infill civic project has supported and added to the unique urban design of the street. As a result the street expresses its value and importance by being the center of community activities year round.
From Great Places Canada

Following is a news article published in the Lacombe Express shortly after the the identity of the recipient of the award was made public.
City lands ‘Great Streets’ top award in contest
It’s official, 50 Avenue in Lacombe is a Great Street in Canada
Nov. 14, 2013

It’s official, 50 Avenue in Lacombe is a Great Street in Canada. On Nov. 8, Lacombe was announced as the winner of the Canadian Institute of Planners Great Places in Canada contest ‘Great Streets’ category for its historic 50 Ave.

Mayor of Lacombe Steve Christie said Lacombians should be proud of this achievement. Christie also repeated that he sees the achievement as further proof Lacombe is the best place to live in Canada, something he said when Lacombe was named a finalist in the contest.

Planner for the City of Lacombe Jen Kirchner, who nominated Lacombe’s historic main street for the contest, said she never thought her idea would get this far.

She said it was evidence of how deeply Lacombians care for their City... ...Winning the Great Street Award holds special significance for both Lacombe and its main street, said Kirchner.

Both she and Christie commented on how Lacombe won this award not only by votes, but by the scores of professional planners as well. That means the City’s existing plans and things like historical preservation were taken into account along with the votes made on the web site.

Christie also said that it shows that the planning and administrative staff at the City of Lacombe are working hard and doing a great job. Kirchner agreed and said that recognition extends to the community at large.

Both Kirchner and Christie also commented on how the award proves Lacombe can compete on a national scale, even with communities much larger than itself.

Lacombe was chosen out of four finalists; Goderich, Ontario’s Courthouse Square, Kelowna, British Columbia’s Bernard Avenue and Edmonton’s 104 Street, for the award.

To commemorate this accomplishment, the City of Lacombe will be presented with a plaque, which should be ready sometime in February of the new year. Kirchner said an event to officially recognize the achievement is being planned.
From the Lacombe Express
Award Collection:
2013 - Great Street - Canadian Institute of Planners - http://greatplacesincanada.ca/gpic_places/lacombes-historic-main-street

Number of award plaques:: 1

Type of awarded site: Cultural landscapes