Terry v. Ohio Marker #131-18
Ohio Historical Marker detailing Terry v. Ohio Supreme Court decision
Location: Ohio, United States

This nation's landmark case on the U.S. Constitution's Fourth Amendment prohibition against unreasonable searches and seizures began in Cuyahoga County. In 1967, for the first time in history, African-Americans both argued and heard a case at he U.S. Supreme Court. Defense attorney Louis Stokes and assistant prosecutor Reuben Payne debated limits on police searches before the first African- American Supreme Court Justice. Thurgood Marshall. The Supreme Court held that officer Martin McFadden's frisk and seizure of guns from suspects on Euclid Avenue about to rob a jewelry store was constitutional. They upheld Cuyahoga County Appellate Court Judges Joseph Silbert, Joseph Artl, and J.P.P. Corrigan and adopted the rule trail Judge Bernard Friedman issued: Police may search for weapons if they have a reasonable suspicion that a suspect is armed and dangerous.

The marker is right next to the Cuyahoga County Courthouse across the street to the east of Fort Huntington Park
Marker Number: 131-18

County: Cuyahoga