Maison de Wattenwyl - Praz, FR, Switzerland
A historic mansion in the west of Praz.
Location: Fribourg, Switzerland

EN: The "Maison de Wattenwyl" is the westernmost building of the village Praz, that belongs to the municipality of Mont-Vully.

The house was built as a summer residence for the wealthy noble family of de Wattenwyl from Bern.

The house looks like a traditional Bernese farm house with its typical cladding of the gable. Many elements look still Gothic, but this does not say anything about the real age of the building. Unlike many other estates of the Wattenwyl family, this house is not well documented. Maybe they just owned too many castles and mansions to cover them all.

FR: La "Maison de Wattenwyl" est le bâtiment le plus occidental du village de Praz, appartenant à la commune de Mont-Vully.

La maison a été construite comme résidence d'été pour la riche famille noble de de Wattenwyl de Berne.

La maison ressemble à une ferme traditionnelle bernoise avec son revêtement typique du pignon. Beaucoup d'éléments semblent encore gothiques, mais cela ne dit rien de l'âge réel du bâtiment. Contrairement à beaucoup d'autres domaines de la famille Wattenwyl, cette maison n'est pas bien documentée. Peut-être ils ont juste possédé trop de châteaux et de manoirs pour les couvrir tous.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Fribourg, objets A, page 164