First United Methodist Church - Grapevine, TX
A large brick church in historic downtown Grapevine.

Historical Marker:

In 1854, Nathan Hudgins, a circuit riding lay preacher, purchased acreage located in the middle of present-day Grapevine. Reverend Nathan Hudgins (also known as El Nathan Hudgins) was born May 10, 1814, and came to Texas in 1854 from Bellefonte, Alabama. The work of circuit rider was strenuous and dangerous and Hudgins began to conduct weekly and bi-weekly services from his home. Seeking a more permanent church organization, Hudgins arranged for the establishment of the Grapevine Methodist Episcopal Church, South in 1866. Worship was held in his home until 1873.

In 1872, E.N. Hudgins and Susan L. Hudgins deeded two acres of land for a place of worship for members of the Grapevine Methodist Episcopal Church. The following year, a structure was erected but damaged by a windstorm in 1887. A new structure was built in 1901 complete with a bell tower and a stained glass window in honor of Reverend Hudgins who passed away that year.

As attendance increased, so did the need for larger facilities. Over the years, multiple buildings were built, removed and/or renovated to accommodate the growing congregation. In 1968, to reflect the merging of the National Methodist Church and Evangelical United Brethren Church, the name was changed to the First United Methodist Church, Grapevine. Many ongoing ministries and community outreach programs solidify the church as a faithful servant of the Grapevine community, providing service and love since Grapevine's establishment.

Active church?: Yes

Service times: