A91 Milestone - Auchtermuchty, Fife.
Milestone with cast-iron cap on the A91 road, a mile east of the Fife town of Auchtermuchty.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This milestone can be found on the south verge of the A91 road in the Kingdom of Fife in Scotland. It lies around a mile east of the town of Auchtermuchty, although there is no mention of the town's name on the stone. The two towns stated are Cupar to the east and Kinross to the west, there being 19 miles between both.

This is one of the most westerly milestones in Fife, the majority being in the East Neuk area, but it follows the same pattern as the others in the kingdom, the stone being of white painted whinstone with a cast-iron cap denoting the placenames in black lettering. The lettering here is in capitals rather than the usual cursive script, suggesting that this cap is a newer replacement. The word 'TO' is also on the cap.

The stone is around two feet tall and just pokes above the grassy verge which is narrow on this side of the road. A warning sign is only a couple of yards away to the west. The A91 is a busy single carriageway road running through the centre of Fife, but fortunately a pavement runs along the northern side from Auchtermuchty.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone