New Jetty - Rapid Bay, SA, Australia
This is the 'New' Jetty, opened in 2009; replacing the earlier one of 1940.
Location: South Australia, Australia

Alongside the prior jetty, that was utilised by BHP, that has completely fallen into disrepair, is the nice new, and 240 metre long jetty for the community of Rapid Bay, and visitors. From the Wikipedia page for Rapid Bay is the following extract:

"Construction of a new jetty of 240 metres (790 feet) length located 50 metres (160 feet) east of the BHP jetty was completed in 2009 to replace the public amenity lost by the progressive closure of the BHP jetty.

"The new jetty has since been colonised by marine life and augments the more established ecological communities on and around the historic jetty. At the seaward end, a staircase provides safe and easy entry to the water for divers and snorkellers. The jetty features concrete decking, is artificially lit after nightfall and is a popular spot for recreational fishing."
Rapid Bay

The BHP Jetty was originally 490 metres, and later operated by Adelaide Brighton Cement - who mined the nearbu limestone, and ceased operation in 1991. It was later closed in 2004 after severe storm damage. It is now home to the beautiful Leafy Sea Dragon, that many snorkellers come to see. [Rapid Bay]

Address: Rapid Bay, SA, 5204, Australia

Visited: 1420-5, Tuesday, 29 May, 2018