Norwood School
742 4th St, Charlevoix, MI 49720 - Can't miss it.
Location: Michigan, United States

Norwood School District No 1 was organized in 1867, one year before Orwin and Eliza P. Adams and Ovis D. Wood platted this village. Thirty five children attended lessons in a log building. In 1869 a frame schoolhouse was built on land donated by the Adams family. The schoolhouse burned down on March 26, 1890, and was replaced that summer with this building. Students were caught using a group recitation format until 1918, when eight grades were established in accordance with state education reforms.

From 1867 until 1957, Norwood School enrolled between twenty and seventy students each year. In 1957 when there were only twelve students, residents voted (eighteen to fourteen) to annex the Norwood School District to the Charlevoix School District. Northwood Methodist Church then bought the school building for use as a fellowship hall. In 2004 the Norwood Area Historical Society purchased and renovated the school-house for use as a museum, community meeting hall, and society headquarters.
Parking nearby?: yes

Registered Site #: ls 2301