Arklan Favorite Cook Stove - Ponoka, Alberta
12U E 325320 N 5839933
This Arklan Favorite Cook Stove is in the Fort Ostell Museum. It is on Hwy. 2A across from Petro Canada. The museum is a great place to visit while in Ponoka.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Arklan Favorite Cook Stove though it does not have the "Findlay" name, that was found, it is most likely a model made around 1925. The image of this model had a similar patterned tile backing behind the burners.

The Arklan Favorite Cook Stove is a wood/coal burning stove with a warming compartment at the top of the stove with a door. There are at least four cooking surfaces which no doubt has prepared countless meals for the family. There is a water reservoir on the right. On the oven door is a brass temperature gauge and the name Arklan Favorite. Overall this is a nice example of a cook stove used during this time period.

The Fort Ostell Museum society was founded in 1967 with their first museum was housed in a log building. Fort Ostell Museum moved this newly constructed facility in 1987.

This is an interesting museum with displays divided into topics: sleigh display, nurses at PMH (Provincial Mental Hospital), creamery, original Fort Ostell, World Wars, early bridal dresses, a school rooms and many household appliances. Near the entrance is a guest book and a timeline highlighting events from 1867 to 2017.

Fort Ostell Museum 5320 54th Street Ponoka, Alberta Canada T4J 1L9

Admission: $5.00 Adult