King John Balliol submits throne - Stracathro, Angus.
Metal plaque on the wall of the graveyard at Stracathro Church on the site where King John Balliol submitted to Edward I in 1296.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

King John Balliol was crowned King of Scotland at Scone in 1292. Four years later, the Scots lost the Battle of Dunbar in the War of Independence and the King publicly submitted the throne to Edward I of England in the graveyard of Stracathro Church in Angus. Three days later a Deed was signed at Brechin Castle.

The old church at Stracathro was built on the site of a Roman Camp but had fallen into disrepair by the 19th century when the current building was built. Archaeological activity on the site has recently confirmed this as the spot where the submission took place, and a plaque on the wall next to the gate leading to the church confirms this. It reads as follows:

'IN THIS KIRKYARD OF STRACATHRO, ON 7 JULY 1296, KING BALLIOL PUBLICLY SUBMITTED THE THRONE OF SCOTLAND. HIS SUBMISSION LEFT THE WAY OPEN FOR THE HERO KING, ROBERT THE BRUCE, TO CLAIM THE THRONE IN 1306.'

Type of Historic Marker: Metal plaque

Give your Rating: