Coffield Gyrator Washing Machine - Ponoka, Alberta
12U E 325320 N 5839933
Coffield Gyrator Washing Machine is in the Fort Ostell Museum. It is on Hwy. 2A across from Petro Canada. The museum is a great place to visit while in Ponoka.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This most interesting Coffield Gyrator washing machine was manufactured circa 1920 in Dayton, Ohio. It features a genuine copper washing tub, metal frame with a wood ringer attached to the top with metal pan. This electric washing machine most likely was expensive in its day.

The Fort Ostell Museum society was founded in 1967 with their first museum was housed in a log building. Fort Ostell Museum moved this newly constructed facility in 1987.

This is an interesting museum with displays divided into topics: sleigh display, nurses at PMH (Provincial Mental Hospital), creamery, original Fort Ostell, World Wars, early bridal dresses, a school rooms and many household appliances. Near the entrance is a guest book and a timeline highlighting events from 1867 to 2017.

Fort Ostell Museum 5320 54th Street Ponoka, Alberta Canada T4J 1L9

Admission: $5.00 Adult