Walterskirche (former church of Waldradeberg) - Unterneurode, Germany
Remains of a the Walterskirche of the lost hamlet of Waldradeberg
Location: Hessen, Germany

Die aus dem 14. Jahrhundert stammende Walterskirche, zwischen Friedewald und Heimboldshausen nahe Unterneurode an der "Walterswiese" im Wald gelegen, gehört zu dem ehemaligen Dorf "WaIdradeberg".

Außer der Kirchenruine sind noch die Kirchhofmauer und der Dorfbrunnen erhalten. Das Dorf "Waldradeberg" wurde 1331 erstmals urkundlich erwähnt. Seit 1348 lag die gerichtliche Hoheit über die Ortschaft bei den hessischen Landgrafen.

Das FriedewaIder Salbuch führt den Ort "Waldtersbergk" 1579 mit anderen Orten im Seulingswald als Wüstung auf.
Außer der Kirchenruine ist noch die Brunnenabdeckung des damaligen Brunnens zusehen. Die Bewohner des ehemaligen Dorfes Waldradeberg versenkten im 30 jährigen Krieg, die Kirchenglocke aus Angst vor Plünderungen in ihm (lt. Pfr. Dr. Boette 1889-1907).

English:
The 14th-century Walterskirche, located between Friedewald and Heimboldshausen near Unterneurode on the "Walterswiese" in the forest, belongs to the former village "WaIdradeberg".

In addition to the church ruins, the churchyard wall and the village well are preserved. The village "Waldradeberg" was first mentioned in documents in 1331. Since 1348, the judicial sovereignty over the village was with the Hessian Landgrave.
(Source: (visit link)

The former hamlet of Walderaberd was defenitely abandonet at the beginning of the 19th centyry, when people moved down hill to the village of Unterneurode.

There is also a cache, placed 2004 !, at the given coords
Terrain: