Meadow Lane Stadium - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, UK
30U E 625192 N 5867411
The Meadow Lane stadium has been home to Notts County (Magpies) since 1910 - founded in 1862, they are recognised as the oldest professional football team in the world. The Magpies play in EFL League Two.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"In their early years Notts County used to play at the Trent Bridge Cricket Ground, but when their lease was not renewed in 1910, they were forced to find a new ground. The club rented a site on the other side of the river Trent at Meadow Lane, which they got ready to play for the start of the 1910/11 season.

Meadow Lane initially consisted of only one stand, but was soon expanded with earth banks and a newly built main stand. A new County Road stand was built in 1925.

The Kop was extended after the War, and in 1955 Meadow Lane recorded its highest attendance when 47,310 people watched an FA Cup match against York City.

In the following decades Notts County’s successes dwindled and a precarious financial situation meant that no changes were made until the ground received some small refurbishments in the 1970s.

By the end of the 1970s the stadium had slowly fallen into disrepair though, and in 1978 the old wooden Meadow Lane Stand had to get demolished, but was only replaced by a brick wall. At that point the capacity of Meadow Lane amounted to just under 24,000 places.

A sudden rise in sportive successes in the early 1990s brought the opportunity to extensively redevelop Meadow Lane. Works started with building a new stand at the empty gap where once stood the Meadow Lane Stand, and continued with the rebuilding of The Kop and County Road Stand.

The redevelopment of Meadow Lane got completed with the reconstruction of the Main Stand in 1994."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Notts County’s varied fortunes over the years cannot deprive them of pride in one distinction. They are the doyens of the Football League. Notts County are recognised as the oldest club in the Football League and although the date of their foundation has been questioned recently, it did not stop Notts celebrating their centenary in 1962. A football team did undoubtedly exist in 1862 but only played practice matches outside the locality with pioneering clubs in the thriving Sheffield area. It was not until 1864 that Notts FC were officially established at the George IV Hotel. They played at Park Hollow, nothing more than a reasonably flat, irregular shaped depression in the generally sloping surrounds of the Castle, before moving to The Meadows, with the Trent Bridge Cricket Ground alternatively used for important games.

In 1877 Notts, ever mindful of their genteel background, (viewed as snobbery by the other club in town), moved on to the ‘Gentlemen of Nottinghamshire Cricket Club’ at Beeston. Genteel or snobbish, County called themselves the ‘Lambs’ in those days, a provocative name despite its seeming meekness, as it was allegedly derived from an infamous gang of Nottingham thugs. In the same year County cemented their reputation for snobbery by dropping Forest from their fixture list, apparently because the latter’s humble, artisans’ background was viewed in a poor light by the club’s other regular opponents.

When necessary, Notts still used the Trent Bridge Cricket Ground, such as when they played Derbyshire in November 1878 in one of the earliest floodlit games. Overall the move to Beeston did not prove to be a success, so in 1880 yet another move was made, this time to the Castle Cricket Ground, with the actual pitch located on the site of the aforementioned The Meadows. Three years later County settled into the Trent Bridge Cricket Ground until 1910.

When the trustees of the Cricket Ground refused to renew the lease to Notts, a final move was made in 1910 to a site that was to become the Meadow Lane Ground. When the Magpies arrived, it was nothing more than an open ground next to a cattle market.

The gay blades of Notts favoured bright raiment, starting with amber and black striped shirts and black shorts in 1862, then switching to the cricket-inspired chocolate and Cambridge blues halves and white shorts in 1880. The now familiar strip of black and white stripes, which led to the nickname Magpies, followed in 1890. This famous striped shirt inspired Italian giants Juventus to start wearing a similar strip at the turn of the twentieth century.

The stripes were discarded for white shirts, trimmed with black collars, and an amber top to the stockings as a reminder of the very early days. But old love lingers. Notts County have now reverted to the more traditional outfit and today’s fans are divided as to whether it should incorporate an amber trim, a throwback to the club’s earliest days, or remain unadorned.

Notts County’s first emblem was based on the City of Nottingham coat of arms. It was used from the 1950’s until the early 1970’s. The arms were officially recognised by the College of Arms in 1614 but it is not known how long they had been in use. The shield contains a representation of the legendary Robin Hood. The crest takes the form of a walled castle with three towers, all in their natural colours, standing upon a wreath of red and gold. One tower bears a silver crescent and the other one a golden star – the star and crescent being symbols of the Crusading history of Richard I, in whose name Robin Hood performed his merry deeds. The supporters of the shield are two royal stags, often spotted in the nearby Sherwood Forest, looking outwards and standing on rough broken branches. Each stag bears an open golden crown around its neck.

The image of a magpie in full flight was used by the club during the late 1970’s and the early 1980’s. The current logo, with two courting magpies perched on a football was originally designed in black and white, though now usually seen on an amber shield. Two magpies of course signify “joy”, as opposed to the solitary portent of “sorrow”.

An emblem sometimes seen of our friendly, albeit alone, magpie dressed in a tuxedo, a bowler hat and walking-stick, indicative of the prestigious image of the club, was used mostly by newspapers as a cartoon icon to represent Notts County but never appeared on the shirts or in any official capacity.

A final thought to ponder as we leave behind the oldest club in the League: a few years earlier and Juve could now be wearing chocolate and pale-blue halves!"