Jilke - Victor Harbor, SA, Australia
This large sign
Location: South Australia, Australia

This printed metal sign is held within a raked, metal pipe frame, and overlloks Encounter Bay, south of Victor Harbor. It reads:

JILKE
Whaling and Sealing

"The first ongoing contact between Indigenous people and Europeans in South Australia was at Encounter Bay during the whaling operations of the 1830s.

"Many Ramindjeri people worked at these whaling stations, The Southern Right Whale, the Australian Sea-lion and New Zealand Fur Seal were abundant species.

"Ramindjeri man and local fisherman Mansll Tripp, used western fishing methods, but also drew on traditional catching methods. He would spear crayfish with a sharpened grass tree flower spike while walking over the reefs of Encounter Bay in 1970s.

"This Ramindjeri camp at Encounter Bay was depicted by colonial illustrator George French Angus in 1846. The framework of the hut uses whale ribs. Rushes and sedges are used for net making by the occupants.

Southern Right Whales frequent this area between June and October.
Grass trees were common in this area before the land was cleared by pastoralists.