Pears, Peaches, Persimmons & Plums - Weston Park, ACT, Australia
Next to Hobday's Cottage is a Historical Marker - for the evolution of the Gardens.
Location: Australian Capital Territory, Australia

The printed metal sign is near the car park, and on the path to the Hobday's Cottage. The transcription is:

* Pears, Peaches, Persimmons and Plums *

"Trials and research for a wide range of native and exotic species here at Yarralumla Nursery also included cereal crops, fodder grasses and 17 varieties of fruit trees. These fruit trees played a part in food security for the new capital by providing fruit and nut trees suitable to Canberra home gardeners.

"The orchard proved so successful in its fruit production that it became necessary to build accommodation for a nursery watchman on site to prevent pilfering of fruit. This is the origin of the cafe and gallery here, once known as Hobday's cottage.

"The cottage was built in 1923 and eas occupied by John Peace Hobday, the Chief Nurseryman and later third Superintendent of Parks and Gardens, and his family. It remains in it original configuration and has been well-preserved.

"Hobday's Cottage is evidence of job-tied housing and a distinctive way of life, which is rare to today.

"John Hobday succeeded Alexander Bruce who took the reins from Charles Weston in 1927. Hobday was a landscape gardenernand horticulturaist and keen foundation member of the Canberrs Horticultural Society. During his tenure, 1938 until 1944, World War II and a severe drought hindered major expansion or innovation. He died here at the cottage in 1944 however, his family occupied the house in 1954.

"Just behind the Cottage is the English Garden. This is a remnant historic test area and a shelterbelt of exotic trees which have now reached maturity and been under-planted to form an ornamental garden. To take advantage of the mature plantings it became a recreational area and part of Weston Park in 1993.

Address: Weston Park Road, Yarralumla, ACT, 2600

Visited: 1452, Sunday, 2 September, 2018