Buluarte Defensivo - Castro Marim, Portugal
29S E 638160 N 4120134
This sign in both Portugese and English and tells the story of how the Municipality of Castro Marim managed to maintain their political independence.
Location: Faro, Portugal

The sign is in a small square opposite the town hall and proudly tells the region's story.

Portugese
A sobrevivencia do Concelho de Castro Marim no Seculo XIX ar A oposicto dos castromarinenses extinglo do seu Municipio

Durante o seculo XIX, o concelho de Castro Marlin foi repetidamente ameacado pelas politicas administrativas centralizadoras.
Em Novembro de 1836, a reforma administrativa de Passos Manuel reduziu para menos de metade os concelhos existentes em Portugal: de 816 concelhos apenas se man-tiveram 373. 0 Algarve viu 4 dos seus 17 concelhos serem extintos: Alvor, Sagres, Aljezur e Castro Marim.
0 territorio de Castro Marim foi repartido pelos concelhos vizinhos de Alcoutim, que incorporou a freguesia de Odeleite, e Vila Real de Santo Antonio, que integrou as fregue-sias de Castro Marim e do Azinhal. Os castromarinenses manifestaram-se contra a de-cisao e transtnitiram o seu protesto ao governo de Lisboa. A sua firmeza obrigou o governo a recuar e o concelho de Castro Marim foi restaurado na integra cm Abril de 1837.
Em Dezembro de 1867 foi decretada outra reforma, que novamente eliminava o con-celho de Castro Marim. Mais uma vez irredutiveis na defesa da sua identidade e autono-mic municipals, as gentes de Castro Marim conseguiram que o concelho fosse restabele-cido logo em Janeiro de 1868.
Anos mais tarde, no seguimento do Codigo Administrativo de 1892, é promulgado o decreto de 14 de Agosto de 1895, que voltava a extinguir o concelho de Castro Marim. Mas o que tem de ser tem muita forca e Castro Marim acabou por recuperar a dignidade e o estatuto de concelho em Janeiro de 1898. Ate hoje e para sempre.
English
The survival of the Municipality of Castro Marim in the 19th century - The opposition of the people of Castro Marim to the abolition of their Municipality

During the 19th century, the municipality of Castro Marim was repeatedly threatened by centralising, administrative policies.
In November 1836, the administrative reforms introduced by Passos Manuel reduced the number of mu-nlipalities in Portugal to fewer than half: of 816 municipalities, only 373 were retained. The Algarve saw 4 of its 17 municipalities abolished: Alvor, Sages, Aljezur and Castro Marim.
The territory of Castro Marim was divided between the neighbouring municipalities of Alcoutim, which incorporated the parish of Odeleite, and Vila Real de Santo AntOnio, which absorbed the parishes of Castro Marim and Azinhal. The people of Castro Marim expressed their opposition to the decision and communicated their protest to the government in Lisbon. Their determination forced the government to back down and the municipality of Castro Maxim was restored in full in April 1837.
In December 1867 a further reform was decreed which would once again have abolished the municipality of Castro Marim. Resolute once again in the defence of their identity and municipal autonomy, the people of Castro Marim succeeded in having their municipality re-established in January 1868.
Years later, following the Administrative Code of 1892, the decree of 14th A 1895 was promulgated which would again have abolished the municipality of Castro Marlin. But where there's a will there's a way and Castro Marim finally got its dignity and its status as a municipality back in January 1898. Till today and forever.

Subject: Civil

Type: Stands alone