Mobile Suit Gundam Statue - Tokyo, Japan
54S E 389121 N 3942980
Located in front of DiverCity Tokyo Plaza in the Odaiba district of Tokyo, the giant Gundam statue towers over spectators at a staggering height of 19.7 meters.
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Gundam also known as the Gundam Series is a science fiction media franchise created by Sunrise that features giant robots called mobile suits bearing the name Gundam. It began on April 7, 1979 as Mobile Suit Gundam, a TV series that defined the real robot "mecha" anime genre by featuring giant robots in a militaristic setting. The popularity of the series and its merchandise spawned a franchise that includes television series, OVAs, films, manga, novels and video games.

Hundreds of Gundam models, primarily made of plastic but sometimes with resin and metal detail parts, have been released. They range in quality from children's toy kits to hobbyist and museum-grade models, and most are in 1:35, 1:48, 1:60, 1:100 or 1:144 scale. Promotional 1:6 or 1:12 scale models are supplied to retailers and are not commercially available.

For Gundam's 30th anniversary, a full-size RX-78-2 Gundam model was constructed and displayed at Gundam Front Tokyo, in the Odaiba district; it was taken down on 5 March 2017. A new statue of the Unicorn Gundam (see our photos) was erected at the same location and was unveiled on Sunday September 24, 2017, giving hope to its corporate sponsors that the giant robot statue will become a new tourist attraction ahead of the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

What’s new about the Unicorn is that unlike its predecessor, it can switch between two modes – Unicorn and Destroyer – and you can catch the change a number of times each day. The Unicorn mode sees the Gundam with a single horn on its head, while the Destroyer mode reveals the statue’s hidden light panels.

The transformation happens at 11am, 1pm, 3pm, and 5pm. The armour plates shift during the change and this happens in around 10 seconds, so prepare your cameras for the moment.

The visual display continues into the night as after the sun sets, the statue lights up, with the Destroyer mode’s panels glowing like beacons in the night.

See the video: (visit link)