Jeanne d'Arc - Lagny-sur-Marne, France
31U E 478514 N 5413877
[EN] This statue symbolizes the victory of Joan of Arc in the plain of Vaires-sur-Marne. [FR] Cette statue symbolise la victoire de Jeanne d’Arc dans la plaine de Vaires-sur-Marne.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"Joan of Arc brandishes with his right hand his capture of Vaires, the sword of Franquet d'Arras, while the left points to the ground the sword of Fierbois.

It is said, without being able to prove it, that it is the only statue of Joan of Arc in France who poses with two swords.

The statue is made of Chauvigny stone and the two swords in resin and stone powder.

Two plates are affixed on the base of this statue. The first explains the statue

"Jeanne d'Arc after her victory in the plains of Vaires in May 1430 - reports to Lagny the sword of FRANQUET d'ARRAS that she has taken prisoner"

As for the second, it simply indicates the displacement of it.

"This monument erected by public subscription on May 13, 1923 on the Place du Marché au Blé transferred to these places on May 8, 1966, recalls the memory of Joan of Arc's stays in Lagny in September 1429 and April-May 1430" "

Joan of Arc, born around 1412 in Domremy, village of the duchy of Barn (currently in the department of Vosges in Lorraine), and died at the stake on May 30, 1431 in Rouen, capital of the Duchy of Normandy then possession of the kingdom of England, is a heroine in the history of France, warlord and saint of the Catholic Church, nicknamed since the sixteenth century "the Maid of Orleans".