Angel Mounds Disc Golf Course - Evansville, IN
Disc golf course set up at the Angel Mounds historical site outside of Evansville, IN
Location: Indiana, United States

*Original Listing*
This 18 hole course is called "Angel Mounds Disc Golf Course." It is located off of Pollack Avenue between Evansville and Newburgh. The course is located around the parking lot and outer grounds of the park and does not require admittance into the actual Angel Mounds area.

Angel Mounds is a historical location, former living area if the Mississippi an Indians with a number of mounds used for burial/living/fort protection.

Because of the archeological significance of the area, no digging is allowed so the baskets are not dug into the ground but homemade, permanent baskets were created using vehicle wheels. Also, no tee pads were allowed to be poured, so an indoor/outdoor carpet was placed down for tee pads or use of existing roads/parking lot is marked.

There is a variety of left and right turns and a few wide open distance holes. Nothing truly out of the ordinary except for the basket for #4 being attached to a swing frame for elevation.

*Edit*
In 2021, the course layout was changed and 9 new holes added to the course.the new holes are in a wooded area starting at the gazebo. These new holes have multiple tee locations for beginner and advanced play. The layout is a bit hard to follow without having traditional signage to point direction of the next tee.

Angel Mounds on Facebook: (visit link)
Number of Holes: 18