Tokyo Tower - Tokyo, Japan
54S E 386434 N 3946797
Tokyo Tower is a communications and observation tower in the Shiba-koen district of Minato, Tokyo, Japan. It has become a prominent landmark in the city, and frequently appears in media set in Tokyo.
Location: Tokyo, Japan

The structure is an Eiffel Tower-inspired lattice tower that is painted white and international orange to comply with air safety regulations. It is the second-tallest structure in Japan.

Built in 1958, the tower's main sources of income are tourism and antenna leasing. Over 150 million people have visited the tower. FootTown, a four-story building directly under the tower, houses museums, restaurants and shops. Departing from there, guests can visit two observation decks. The two-story Main Deck (formerly known as the Main Observatory) is at 150 metres (490 ft), while the smaller Top Deck (formerly known as the Special Observatory) reaches a height of 249.6 metres (819 ft). The names were changed following renovation of the top deck in 2018.

The tower acts as a support structure for an antenna. Intended for television broadcasting, radio antennas were installed in 1961, but the tower now broadcasts signals for Japanese media outlets such as NHK, TBS and Fuji TV. Japan's planned digital television transition by July 2011 was problematic, however; Tokyo Tower's height, 332.9 m (1,092 ft) was not high enough to support complete terrestrial digital broadcasting to the area. A taller digital broadcasting tower, known as Tokyo Skytree, was completed on 29 February 2012. Every five years Tokyo Tower is repainted. It takes one year to repaint it.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Best Viewing Times: From: 12:00 AM To: 12:00 AM