Murrah Building Bombing - Drumright, OK
14S E 716523 N 3985373
This memorial to the victims of the Alfred Murrah Federal Building bombing is located on the grounds of the Drumright Historical Society Museum.

April 19, 1995 - the peaceful morning was shattered by the bombing of the Alred Murrah Federal Building in downtown Oklahoma City. The death toll was 168, with countless more injured. A beautiful, solemn memorial stands at the site of the bombing in Oklahoma City, however, throughout the State, you will find memorials commemorating this tragedy.

This monument is located on the south side of the Santa Fe Depot which houses the museum. Behind the monument is a tree which was planted in honor of the victims of this disaster. The monument reads:

This tree planted in memory
of the victims of the Oklahoma