Jardins de Marqueyssac - Dordogne, FRA
31T E 354748 N 4964980
The gardens of Marqueyssac are located in the town of Vézac, in the French department of the Dordogne, in the region of New Aquitaine. They are on the list of remarkable gardens in France.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The castle park of Marqueyssac is a private domain, born from the history of a family dating back to the 17th century.

Twenty-two hectares of the estate, nineteen form a site classified for its "picturesque and historic interest" since the ministerial decree of December 16, 1969. Marqueyssac offers around an eighteenth century castle, more than six kilometers of Shaded walks, lined with 150,000 hand-cut, century-old trees, and decorated with belvederes, rock gardens, cascades and theaters of greenery ...

At Marqueyssac, topiary art puts boxwood in value with fantasy. The layout of the garden with winding paths is typical of developments in France under Napoleon III.

Set on a rocky outcrop, the park overlooks the valley with its high cliffs. From the "Belvedere of the Dordogne", 130 meters above the river, unfolds a remarkable panorama of Périgord.

This view embraces the whole valley, its castles and its most beautiful villages in France: Beynac-et-Cazenac, Fayrac, Castelnaud, La Roque-Gageac and Domme ...

The hanging gardens of Marqueyssac (suspended because dominating the valley of the Dordogne) are open all the year to the visit.

In summer, July and August, there are nocturnal nights on Thursdays. These free visit evenings called "Candlestick Marqueyssac" show the garden lit by lights and all the paths are marked by innumerable candles.

In 2011, it is the third most popular tourist site in the Dordogne with 190,000 visitors.

Translated from (Source): (visit link)