Mori Art Museum - Tokyo, Japan
54S E 385018 N 3947094
The Mori Art Museum occupies the 53rd floor of the Roppongi Hills Mori Tower, a mixed-use skyscraper located in the Minato district of Tokyo.
Location: Tokyo, Japan

From Wikipedia: "The Mori Art Museum is a contemporary art museum founded by the real estate developer Minoru Mori (1934 - 2012) in the Roppongi Hills Mori Tower in the Roppongi Hills complex both of which he built in Tokyo, Japan.

The interior architect of the museum's galleries on the 53rd floor of the 54 story tower in which the museum is housed is Richard Gluckman of Gluckman Mayner Architects. The museum does not exhibit a permanent collection but rather temporary exhibitions of works by contemporary artists.

Artists whose work has been exhibited at the museum include Ai Weiwei, Tokujin Yoshioka and Bill Viola.

The museum's founder Minoru Mori died in March 2012. The museum focuses on contemporary art and primarily exhibits works of Asian artists. It also features the MAM project which exhibits solo shows on a smaller scale in the museum space. In 2015 the museum exhibited Dinh Q. Le`s solo exhibition." (visit link)

You can combine your visit to the museum with one to Tokyo City View, a traditional observation deck that surrounds the 52nd floor of the Mori Tower. For an extra 500 yen, you can journey even higher, weather permitting, and make a rooftop visit to the outdoor Sky Deck.

Hours of Operation:
Mori Arts Center Gallery: 10:00-20:00 (Last Admission: 19:30); Roppongi Hills Observation Deck Tokyo City View Indoor Observation Deck: Weekdays and Holidays 10:00-23:00 (Last Admission: 22:30) Fridays, Saturdays, Days before holidays 10:00-25:00 (Last Admission: 24:00)

Admission Prices:
Mori Arts Center Gallery: 2,000 yen; Roppongi Hills Observation Deck Tokyo City View: 1,800 yen