The FIRST American Litterateur - Yale, OK
An Oklahoma historical plaque located in Jim Thorpe Park. Park hours are 6 a.m. to midnight.

This marker noting Washington Irving as America's first Litterateur is located in Jim Thorpe Park, just south of the swimming pool. The plaque is on top of a 4 ft tall stone foundation that sits in the middle of a triangular grassy area.

From wikipedia:

Irving is largely credited as the first American Man of Letters, and the first to earn his living solely by his pen. Eulogizing Irving before the Massachusetts Historical Society in December 1859, his friend, the poet Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, acknowledged Irving's role in promoting American literature: "We feel a just pride in his renown as an author, not forgetting that, to his other claims upon our gratitude, he adds also that of having been the first to win for our country an honourable name and position in the History of Letters".

Text on marker:

The camp of Washington Irving, the first American Litterateur, was established near this spot October 20, 1832, during a tour on the prairies.
This marker was erected October 20, 1932, by school children, original settlers of Oklahoma, and citizens of the vicinity.
Its erection was sponsored by Oklahoma Historical Society, Hon. Chas. F. Colcord, Pres., and Hon. Joseph B. Thoburn, Curator: by Oklahoma A.& M. College, Dr. Henry G. Bennett, Pres.; and by the Payne County committee, Mrs. Corinne Hart, Superintendent of Public Instruction, and Hon. Frank C. Orner.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group