Annie’s Burger Shack - Broadway - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 624763 N 5868532
Burger Shack & Freehouse on Broadway, in the Lace Market quarter of Nottingham, with delicious handcrafted burgers and a fantastic range of individually selected Real Ales. Made the authentic American way; fresh and seasoned to the grill.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Annie started her Burger Shack in 2009 at The Old Angel pub, and then moved on to The Navigation pub - both in Nottingham city centre. As demand for her burgers grew; she needed a bigger venue! In January 2014 The Original Annie’s Burger Shack opened at 5, Broadway in Nottingham’s beautiful and historic Lace Market.

With our very own Burger Shack & Tavern, we have been able to combine delicious handcrafted burgers and a fantastic range of individually selected Real Ales (chosen by us, not a brewery!)."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Despite the name, this 'shack' is a large sturdy open plan and airy building situated in the Lace Market area of Nottingham. Over 30 types of burger are available and is an authentic slice of Americana in Nottingham, complemented with piped music from the 1950's and 1960's. The ground floor restaurant has a U-shaped bar with two banks of 5 handpumps dispensing a changing selection of real ales, mainly from microbreweries, and some from outside the local area. The rough sawn logs beneath the bar top are a nice touch. Drinkers are welcome to sit at the bar, but not at the dining tables. The upstairs decor is a mixture of wooden floorboards and exposed brickwork. Dried hops hang above the windows whilst one wall is adorned with vintage looking American sporting equipment such as ice hockey sticks and body armour. The basement bar, named 'Ocean State Tavern' is open from 5pm weekdays and 12 noon at weekends, and has bare brickwork, industrial piping and wood which form a rustic décor. Perimeter booths accompany the bar seating.

Historic Interest

Annie's Burger Shack and the Ocean State Tavern are in a Grade II listed building (No. 1246289) located in Nottingham City Council's Lace Market Conservation Area. Ocean State is a nickname for the "State of Rhode Island and the Providence Plantations", presumably from whence Annie originally comes. Designed by architect T.C. Hine 1850-1860 as a warehouse and factory, with additions in 1882 by S.R. Stevenson for the Midland Lace Company. Red brick, with ashlar ground floor and ashlar dressings. Roof not visible behind coped parapet. Plinth, ground floor and eaves cornices, rusticated quoins. Corner block, 4 storeys; 9 x 4 windows. Windows are mainly original cast-iron glazing bar casements with round heads and linked hood moulds. Ground floor windows are mainly segment-headed, with smaller panes, projecting surrounds, and basement openings below. Symmetrical main front, to Broadway, has a recessed centre, 3 windows, with a central canted bay window, 3 storeys, 3 lights, topped with a balustrade. On each side, single windows, and above, 3 windows. Second floor right window converted to a loft door. Projecting end bays, 3 windows, have regular fenestration, with a first floor left window converted to a loft door. Central segment-arched moulded doorways with double shafts and panelled double doors. Wrought-iron gates and guards to fanlights. Outside, a short matching area railing. Rebated rounded corner bay, to right, has 2 round-arched windows on each floor, flanked by brick pilasters, and beyond, single windows. Right return, to Stoney Street, 4 windows, has regular fenestration. To right, a 6-panel door and overlight (Historic England)."

Annie's Burger Shack
5 Broadway, Lace Market