1939 - Post Office - Drumright, OK
The Drumright post office building is one of the many constructed with Treasury Department funding.

Built in 1939 with Treasury Department funds, this post office is still in use today at 118 N. Ohio Avenue.

This is a one-story red brick building with a hipped roof over the front portion and a flat roof to the rear. Th entrance which faces west has a single aluminum and glass door with large sidelight, and a 6-paned transom. The four windows on each side and front have eight fixed panes, and concrete sills and lintels. The building has a partial basement or crawl space, and has a concrete belt course around the building approximately one foot from the ground.

James A. Farley
Postmaster General