Stinson Creek Trail - Memorial Park Trailhead - Fulton, MO
This, now, 6.1 mile trail wanders through woods, lakes, and city scapes.

Handicap Accessible
Closed during high water
Motorized vehicles prohibited.
Trail Map

"Stinson Creek Trail is a 6.1 mile moderately trafficked out and back trail located near Fulton, Missouri that features a lake and is good for all skill levels. The trail offers a number of activity options and is accessible year-round. Dogs are also able to use this trail but must be kept on leash." ~ All Trails

"Stinson Creek Trails sits on the wooded banks of the watercourse that gave it its name. The popular Fulton, Missouri recreation path follows every bend and curve of the creek for nearly 5 miles. Aside from the natural beauty, the trail is also known for some of its man-made features: the picturesque covered bridge west of Business 54; and the scenic 130-year old iron railroad bridge spanning Stinson Creek near Brookside Drive. Nine markers placed at historically significant sites along the trail provide background commentary.

"There are plenty of points at which to access the trail as it meanders through residential neighborhoods, commercial centers and parks. Major road crossings are below grade, making for a safer walk or ride with fewer interruptions. Exercise stations have been provided, thanks to local Boy Scouts, and trail side benches dot the path for those in need of a rest.

Parking and Trail Access
"There is a small parking lot at the State Street trailhead, located at 110 State Street. Memorial Park, along W 2nd Street, features a baseball diamond and a bigger parking lot. From there the covered bridge is only feet away. A third option is the trailhead along Hickman Avenue, at the northern end of the McIntire Elementary School (706 Hickman Avenue). Finally, you can also park Fulton Dog Park along Brookside Drive, near the railroad bridge. For others on foot or on bikes, you can access the trail anywhere the trail intersects with local streets." ~ Trail Link

Trail allowances or restrictions:
No Motorized vehicles