Leavings by trail, Granum by rail
12U E 319818 N 5527358
Granum is a tiny prairie town located at the junction of Highway 2 and Highway 519 west of Lethbridge.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The first printing of the book Leavings by trail, Granum by rail took place in 1977. It was published by D. W. Friesen & Sons Ltd. of Calgary. The book presents a complete history of the Town of Granum, including many family histories of the pioneers, as well as late comers who live there still. The book can be read online at the University of Calgary at the link provided above.

Granum is officially the smallest designated Town in the province of Alberta with approximately 400 residents in the rural farming community. Granum was once known as Leavings on Willow Creek where the Bull-team Freighters stopped for water and to unload freight. Bull teams consisted of eight teams, or 16 oxen, yolked together and pulling three freight wagons linked by sturdy chains.

In 1907, Leavings' name was changed to Granum, a Latin word for grain, which is most fitting for this community. There still remains a grain cleaning plant built in 1963 which is still operational.

It was in 1910, after a couple years of slow growth, that Granum reached the magic number of 500 residents, allowing it to incorporate as a town. It was an influx of railroad workers which gave the town its final push to 500. Unfortunately, not many years later these railroad workers left the town, dropping its population below 500, a milestone it may have never again reached, but managed to retain its status as a town. Its present population is right around 450.

Granum, though small, is still an interesting town to visit with vast rolling prairies, open blue skies and a town of very friendly people. One of their main attractions is the Old Jail and Museum.

Granum Town Office is housed in a well preserved old two story red brick building at the corner of Dufferin Street and Railway Avenue, built around 1910 as a branch of the Bank of Hamilton, which was established in 1872 in the city of Hamilton, Ontario. The Bank of Hamilton merged with the Canadian Bank of Commerce on January 2, 1924. The Bank of Commerce later became the Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce, (or CIBC) after its merger with the Imperial Bank of Canada. This means that the building became a Canadian Bank of Commerce in 1924. After that, we have no information as to when the bank closed its doors or when it became the Granum Town office.

There were three banks, the Union, the Bank of Hamilton and the Northern Crown, a short-lived branch which closed out in 1910.
Bank of Hamilton (later changed to the Bank of Commerce, now the present Town Office) was located on the north end. The whole block from Snell's store north to the Bank of Hamilton was burnt out - The fire took place in July 1919...
...About 1919 a fire, which started in the Alberta Meat Market operated by Mr. Jeffway, burned the block, except for the brick buildings at the north and south ends.
From the Leavings by trail, Granum by rail

The town of Stavely, 20 or so miles north on Highway 2, has an essentially identical town office. It seems that the Bank of Hamilton had a cookie cutter bank design that was used in more than one small town around 1910.
The Smallest Town in Alberta
To this date, Granum Alberta has maintained its Town status and is officially the smallest designated Town in the province of Alberta.

Originally, The Leavings was the site on Willow Creek west of Pultney siding where the Bull-team Freighters stopped for water and to unload freight. Apparently, this stopping place was abandoned with the coming of the railway. A location between Fort Macleod and Claresholm on the rail was then given the name Leavings.

Our recorded history of the first Leavings begins with an interesting little newspaper. On February 3, 1875 the North West Mounted Police in pursuit of a notorious criminal, J. B. Weatherwax, spent a night at The Leavings.

With the completion of the C.P.R. line from Fort Macleod to Calgary in 1893 an influx of settlers was anticipated. However, we read of a depression in the 1890’s with a severe drought in the early part of the decade. Economic conditions had improved by 1898 and one of the wettest periods in the history of the district was welcomed.

A few settlers had located ranches in the foothills to the west but it was not until the turn of the century that the homesteaders surged into Leavings. Many came with their family and worldly possessions crowded into a covered wagon. Behind trailed the weary livestock. Those who came by trail knew they had arrived at their destination when they saw the word “Leavings” painted on a plank nailed to a pole. One little boxcar stood beside the track to serve as a station.

By 1905 Leavings had reached the status of requiring a newspaper to keep abreast of the times.’ The Leavings Star’ was born. By 1906 the homesteaders were breaking sod and producing rewarding crops. Leavings shipped 350,000 bushels of grain that year. In 1907 they shipped 500,000 bushels.

The town was well established by the year of 1907 when it was suggested by Malcolm McKenzie, first M.L.A. to be elected for the area after the province was formed in 1905, that the name be changed from Leavings to Granum. The Latin word “granum” meaning grain was a very appropriate name for this town. On October 1, 1907 the name was officially changed.

It was in 1910 the “Leaders of Leavings” achieved their goal. The Town of Granum was incorporated. It had grown to full maturity- to serve a most flourishing community.
From the Town of Granum

Author(s): Many