Curran Theater - San Francisco, California
The Curran theater is located on Geary Street in San Francisco. It has one screen and 1,758 seats.

From the Cinema Treasures website:

The Curran Theatre opened on September 10, 1922. It was built at a cost of $800,000 by Curran and Schubert Theatres; Alfred Henry Jacobs was the architect.

For eighty uninterrupted years, the Curran Theatre has served San Francisco theater-goers with top of the line legitimate productions, most recently the incredibly long running “Les Miserables” and “Phantom of the Opera”.

On September 3, 1921 it was renamed Century Theater with a screening of “Queen of Sheba” starring Betty Blythe. In 1925, the film version of “Phantom of the Opera”, starring the legendary Lon Chaney was shown at the Curran Theatre.

But what does that matter? The Curran Theatre is a beautifully maintained architectural treasure, still operated according to the highest imagineable standards, a living example of San Francisco’s theatrical and architectural heritage.

The theater can be seen in Google Street View.

445 Geary Street