Menhir de Bevaix - Hauterive, NE, Switzerland
A Neolithic menhir in the park of the Laténium museum.
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

EN: This menhir stands in the southeastern corner of the park at the Laténium museum.

The block is made of granite and was prcessed and erected around 6000 years ago, near where today the town Bevaix is. It has a weight of 4.5 tons and has a lot of small artificial grooves of an unknown purpose.

The stone was one of a row that wass discovered during the construction of the motorway. Three other stones of that row are on display inside the museum.

FR: Ce menhir se situe au coin sud-est du parc du musée Laténium.

Le bloc est en granit et a été traité et installé il y a environ 6000 ans, près de la ville de Bevaix. Il a un poids de 4,5 tonnes et a beaucoup de petites rainures artificielles dans un but inconnu.

La pierre faisait partie d'une rangée découverte lors de la construction de l'autoroute. Trois autres pierres de cette rangée sont exposées dans le musée.
Type: Menhir

Number: 1.00