Corner Wedding Chapel - Stavely, AB
12U E 311391 N 5559859
Built as a Methodist Church in 1909, thus was a United Church until 2017. Today, however, it has been reborn as a wedding chapel.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Remaining a Methodist church until 1925 when, with Church Union in Canada, it became a United Church. It remained a United Church until recently when, due to lack of attendance, it closed. In the year of 2017, the Stavely & District Museum took over the building, reopening it as the Corner Wedding Chapel.

Never having had a steeple or bell tower, the church has been expanded twice, with an addition in 1934 and a large hall, dubbed Haven Hall, added in 1964. The church, now chapel, still rests on its original mortared fieldstone foundation.
Stavely United Church
The Methodist church was built and dedicated in 1909 with James Broomfield being very influential in its planning and building, using volunteer labor. The parsonage was built the previous year with the pulpit and pews purchased in 1909, the pews still in use.

In 1925 the United Church of Canada was formed by the union Of the Methodist, Congregational and Presbyterian churches and the Stavely United Church decided to use the Methodist building.

In 1926 the parsonage was enlarged and in 1934 an addition was built onto the church. Much of the furnishing of the parsonage and the church was done by the church women who in 1906 first organized the Social and Benevolent Society for this purpose. The first president was Mrs Thode Miller. This group later was known as the Ladies' Aid and presently as the United Church Women.

Over the years many memorial items have been brought and placed in the church in memory of faithful workers. These items include such things as stained glass Windows, a communion table, an electric organ and a pulpit.

In 1964 a 24' by 40' addition was built on the north end of the church with much volunteer labor under the supervision of Harold Duncan. This was named Haven Hall and was dedicated in honor of Mrs. Mary Havard and Mrs. Minnie Engquist who gave many years of service to the church and Sunday School. Mrs. Havard was organist, choir director, Sunday School superintendent and a W.M.S. and Ladies' Aid worker. Mrs. Engquist was a Sunday School teacher, Ladies' Aid executive worker for 40 years, choir member and a member of the church session. This hall has been used for Sunday School and for social functions.
From the Butte Stands Guard: Stavely and District, Page 91
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here