St. Anthony of Padua Catholic Church - Helper, UT
12S E 512507 N 4393122
St. Anthony of Padua Catholic Church is at 5 S Main St, Helper, UT. Mass is held on Sunday at 9:30 AM, Monday through Friday at 8:45 AM, and on Saturday at 5:30 PM.
Location: Utah, United States

While the church has a Facebook page (see Website), and can be found in many web-spidered directory listings, there's really not much to be found in the way of history. The sanctuary is a part of the Helper Commercial District on the National Register of Historic Places, though. The Utah Historical Society assigned this location an inventory number of CR-07-719, and that number is used by the National Register in the nomination form for the Helper Commercial District. The nomination form dates the building to 1945, which doesn't jibe with "1939" on the sanctuary's cornerstone, but it describes it thus:

One story brick and stone gable roof church building. This structure replaced the original wooden Catholic Church building which was located on a hill in the eastern portion of Helper. The present building has always served as a Catholic church and remains unaltered.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship