Oliver's Mill - Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK
A pair of calcining kilns located at Oliver's Mill on Newport Lane in Burslem.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Oliver's Mill is a former calcining works located on Newport Lane and close to bridge 123 over the Trent and Mersey Canal.

The two kilns one cylindrical and one square are Grade II listed.
Description by Historic England.
List entry Number: 1297928
"Former calcining works. Late C19. Brick with plain tiled roofs. L-plan. Works comprise a 2-storeyed workshop range parallel with canal, with five blocked windows and upper loading doors. At right-angles to this, a single-storeyed range, once open on a series of arcaded arches now filled in. At the east of the site, a pair of calcining kilns adjoin the workshop range: one a narrow cylindrical form, the other square in section, with heavily moulded cap, and chimney to rear."
(visit link)

The mill was built in 1909 by Oliver & Sons of Burslem. It was situated adjacent to the canal for easy transport of the raw and finished material.

The kilns were used for firing flint stones to make them friable for grinding or milling. The finely ground flints were added to clay by potters to add strength and whiteness to their finished products.
Source:
Type of Oven / Kiln: Ore