Stracathro Parish Church - Angus, Scotland
Simple T-plan red sandstone church on the site of a former Roman Camp, in the parish of Stracathro in the county of Angus.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The parish of Stracathro in Angus, close to the border with Aberdeenshire, lies between the town of Brechin and the village of Edzell in the arable land of Strathmore. It is known for Stracathro Hospital and the mansion, Stracathro House. Just to the north-west is the small parish church situated in quiet farmland.

The site once housed a Roman Camp around the 1st and 2nd centuries, and in the graveyard in 1296 King John Balliol submitted to Edward I before abdicating the throne of Scotland. A medieval church stood on the site but was in a ruinous state by the 1790s. The current church was built in 1799.

Built in coursed, tooled, red sandstone with blocks of different sizes, it was extended in 1884 with the addition of a north aisle, giving the church its T-plan. It also has porches on both gables.

The south wall which faces the entrance, has two large pointed arch windows with Y-tracery and thick mullions.

The west gable has a small gabled porch with a round-arched door. A small lancet window lies in the wall of the porch with a larger lancet window above. On the apex of the gable is a small open bellcote with a bell cast on May 1st 1793 by T Mears of London.

The east gable mirrors the west but with no vestry attached to the porch.

The north elevation to the rear includes the central aisle which has a pointed arch window.

The church lies within a large graveyard and can be reached from the west along a minor road from the B966 at Inchbare, or from the A90 to the south just west of the Stracathro Services.

The church is still in use and has a service on the second Sunday of the month at 9.30am.

Church Name: Stracathro Parish Church