Rosenberg Watering Trough - Galveston, TX
15R E 327318 N 3243226
Now filled with concrete, this watering trough was a gift to the "beasts" of Galveston. It sits curbside near the entrance to an elementry school named in his honor.

At 721 10th Street, near the site of the Rosenberg Free School of Galveston, on this gray granite trough it reads "Gift from Henry Rosenberg" on the front and "MDCCCXCVIII" (1898) on the rear. All wells gave been filled, mostlikely to prevent standing water and mosquitos

Henry Rosenberg was the classic 19th century immigrant, who came to work at the store and soon owned the store. He became famous for his benefactions during his lifetime and then, at his death, parceled out his whole estate for very specific items in Galveston.

In 1898, the estate of Swiss-born Galveston banker and philanthropist Henry Rosenberg commissioned public fountains to supply water for thirsty people, horses, dogs, and cats. Rosenber's will specified "not less than ten drinking fountains for man and beast," but the bequest proved large enough to fund seventeen. Each bore a different, often classical, design by J. Massey Rhind and was crafted of light gray granite. Seven fountains remain of the original seventeen.

Galveston.com: Rosenberg Fountains