Roosevelt Cemetery - Roosevelt, AZ
12S E 487303 N 3725157
This historic cemetery was created during the construction of the Roosevelt Dam in Gila County, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Salt River runs through Arizona and, depending on the season, floods or is dry. To even out the water flow the Roosevelt Dam was constructed in the Tonto basin. It provides culinary water, irrigation and power. The dam construction lasted from 1903 to 1911 and employed several thousand. As the lake waters rose, older cemeteries for the town of Cline and Roosevelt were submerged. Graves from those older cemeteries were moved to the Roosevelt Cemetery. The cemetery also contains the graves of those who died in the construction of the dam. Most graves are marked by a pile of rocks without a marker. Some have a simple white cross. There are a small number of tombstones, only two of which are of stone. Some of the marked sites are mass graves.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Roosevelt, Arizona, USA

Approximate number of graves: Unknown